Contact Us

We welcome you to join us at a USS Illinois Base meeting and become a member of the United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI). If you have any questions about the USSVI, the USS Illinois Base, or about our website, please contact us using the form below.

 

How can we help you?

 

Meet the crew

(To protect the privacy of our members, we do not release telephone numbers or email addresses on this public website.)

Base Officers

PhotoNameRate/RankQual BoatQual YearOther BoatsNavy Days

Tom Ramsay*
Commander
USN Ret.

MS1 (E6) USS Tecumseh (SSBN-628) 1967 USS Halibut (SSN/SSGN-587)
USS Omaha (SSN-692))
USS Indianapolis (SSN-697)
 
  Charles Mongan, Jr.*
Vice Commander
EN2 (E5) Hardhead (SS-365) 1969    
 

Mark Dykstra
Jr. Vice Commander & Kaps 4 Kids Coordinator

EM2 (E5) USS Gato (SSN-615) 1992    
 Bruce Pickering_current Bruce Pickering*
Treasurer
EN2 (E5) USS Baya (SS/Agss-318) 1967    
 

Kate Ramsay
Secretary, 
Newsletter Editor & Webmaster

  Associate Member      
 Dave Spencer_current David Spencer*
Membership
EN3 (E4) USS Remora (SS-478) 1968    Dave Spencer early years
 

Richard Martin*
Events Coordinator

 EN (E4) USS Amberjack (SS-522) 1963    
  Terry Elmeier
Storekeeper &
Scout Program Coordinator
TM1 (E6) USS Gato (SSN-615) 1973    
 
Bob Flect_current

Robert Fleck
Chaplain

TM3 (E6) USS Bugara (SS-331)  1969    
Phil Owens*
Immediate Past Base CDR, currently USSVI Central Dist. 2 CDR
 QMC (E7)  USS Odax (SS-484)  1960  USS Conger (SS/AGSS-477)
USS Archerfish (SS/AGSS-311)
USS Diablo (SS-479)
USS Sea Cat (SS-399)
 

Crew Members

PhotoNameRate/RankQual BoatQual YearOther BoatsNavy Days
  Michael Barney YNCS (E8) USS Richard B. Russell (SS-687) 1978 USS City of Corpus Christi (SS-705)
USS Sturgeon (SS-637)

 

Bob Bates_current

Bob Bates* RM1 (E6) USS Darter (SS-576) 1961 USS Trumpetfish (SS-425)  
  Donald Bosetti* EN2  USS Growler (SS-577) 1959    

 

Sherm Buetsch_current

Sherman Buetsch* EMCM (E9) USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) 1968    

 

Jim Helsell_current

Jim Helsell (E6) USS Gato (SSN-615) 1980    

 

Archie Holtz_current

Archie Holte* CM2 (E5) USS Gabilan (SS-252) 1944 USS Bluefish (SS-222)  

 

Joe Jones_current

Joseph Jones* MM1 (E6) USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626) 1966    
  Rudy Kraut* TM2 USS Lizardfish (SS-373) 1945

USS R4
USS Blueback (SS-326)

 

 

Renee Martin_current

Renee Martin   Associate Member      
  David Miller MMC (E8) USS Casimir Pulaski (SSBN-633) 1975

USS Severn (AO-61)
USS George C. Marshall (SSBN-654)
USS George W. Carver (SSBN-656)
USS Spadefish (SSN-668)
USS Simon Lake (AS-33)

 

 

Patrick O'Brien_current

Patrick O'Brien MM2 USS Tench (SS-417) 1959

USS Grayback (SSG-574)

 

 

Wayne Orrison_current

Wayne Orrison* SSTC (E8) USS George Bancroft (SSBN-643) 1967

USS Galveston (CLG3)
USS Southerland (DDR-743)
USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)
USS Mystic (DSRV-1)

 
  Kevin E. Preble MM1 (E6) USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636) 1975    

 

Daryl Rorabaugh_current
Daryl Rorabaugh TM2 (E5) USS Ulysses G. Grant (SSBN-631) 1970    

 

Jan Lundquist-Spencer_now

Jan Lundquist-Spencer   Associate Member      

 

Connie Stines   Associate Member    

 

  John Stines* EN3 (E4) USS Raton (SS/SSR/AGSS-270) 1962 USS Nereus (AS-17)

 

  Brian Willemont
USN Retired
MMC (E7) USS Pintado (SSN-672) 1992 USS Pittsburgh (SSN-720) USS Louisville (SSN-724) USS Newport-News (SSN-750) USS Toledo (SSN-769)  

On Eternal Patrol

The below Shipmates have embarked on their Final Patrol under Heavenly Orders from our Supreme Commander. They have shipped out to calm seas and warm breezes to join company of their shipmates who have gone before him.

Rest your Oar, Shipmate, we have assumed your watch.

PhotoNameRate/RankQual BoatQual YearOther BoatsNavy Days
Rudy Kraut_current

Rudy Kraut*
Left on Eternal Patrol
11/22/2018
Click for American Submariner article
for Life & Times of Rudy "Saur" Kraut

TM2 USS Lizardfish (SS-373) 1945 USS R4 USS Blueback (SS-326) Rudy "Saur" Kraut_early years

 * Holland Club Member. Learn more about this prestigious honor.